The alteration requirements contain a limit on how much money is required to be spent on accessible elements serving the Primary Area remodel.

Question: What limits are placed on alteration costs within the Primary Function Area?

Answer: Altered Elements are to be upgraded to accessible standards to the maximum extent feasible.

Question: What is the 20% limit on accessible alteration costs for areas that serve the Primary Function Area.

Answer: Once the costs of alterations to a facility are known, there are costs that should be deducted. ADA 2010 Standards Section 36.403(b) notes that areas such as employee lounges and toilet rooms are not Primary Function areas and the cost of their remodel should be deducted. An example calculation follows:

 

 

NOTE: The answers provided are the opinion of the author, and should not be relied upon as ADA interpretations may vary.